Paul Tobin Estates Limited

Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

This is the website of Paul Tobin Estates Limited (‘we’, ‘us, ‘our’, ‘Paul Tobin’).

This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this in full. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current Privacy Policy and accordingly you should review the Privacy Policy each time you use this website.

This policy governs the online processing activities of this website. For offline processing of personal data, please request a copy of our data protection policy from our Data Protection Manager (contact details below).

Who we are

We are Paul Tobin. We are a company specialising in providing bespoke estate agent services.

Data Controller

Paul Tobin is the controller of the personal data it processes. You can contact us in a number of ways, which are set out on the contact us page of our website at https://www.paultobin.ie/lets-talk.

Data Protection

We take our responsibility to protect your data seriously and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018. Where data is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only.

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you. Communicating via the internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third-parties.

The information we collect

  • For general web-browsing certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the IP and logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site. We may also use temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.
  • You have an opportunity to send us information via this website, such as through the “contact us” pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request information or provide feedback. You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site. In these instances, we collect full name, email address, phone number and subject and query. We use these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them.
  • Information contained within a job application (CV) where that is sent via our website.

 

The purpose of collecting information

  • Website functionality – We analyse website users’ pattern of use to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website.
  • Complaint handling – we may use the data you provide to us via our contact form or email address.
  • Responding to your query – you may provide us with personal data through our contact form or email address while seeking information about our services.
  • Sending newsletters – we will only send newsletters or marketing updates to you if you have provided your consent to receive them.
  • Job applications – from time to time jobs may be advertised on our website and potential candidates will submit their personal data (e.g. CV’s) for our review.
  • Entering competitions.

Legal basis for processing

We process your personal data based on the following lawful basis:

  1. Consent: We will only process your data for marketing purposes with your consent. For processing activities for which we rely on consent as a basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  2. Contract: We may process the data you provide while fulfilling our obligations under a contract e.g. during the provision of estate agency services to you.
  3. Statutory: Some processing activities are required by law e.g. Revenue reporting.

For processing activities that are based on a statutory or contractual requirement, you may request your data not be processed for that purpose. However, this is not an absolute right and may be over-ridden by our statutory obligations. In other cases, requesting that data should not be processed for a particular purpose may prevent us from executing a contract or delivering a service to you.

Your rights

Under data protection law, data subjects have certain rights. Subject to certain restrictions, which are set out below, you can exercise these rights in relation to your personal data we process.

  1. The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data 
  2. The right to access your personal data
  3. The right to rectification of your personal data 
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to object to processing of your personal data
  7. The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling. 
  9. You have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie ) and to seek compensation through the courts

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

Restriction of data subject rights in certain circumstances

Article 23 of the GDPR allows for data subject rights to be restricted in certain circumstances. In addition, the 2018 Act contains certain provisions dealing with the restriction of rights of data subjects, in particular Sections 59, 60 and 61, which give further effect to the provisions of Article 23. Further information can be found here.

Who we share your information with

We do not share your information with third parties other than those set out in this policy. We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • Service providers: We may need to share personal information with our service providers, such as where necessary to provide our services to you. If there has been a breach of our terms of use, we may also share personal information with our legal advisors. All of our service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure.
  • Business Transfer: Where some or all of our company and/or its assets may potentially be or have been acquired, we may need to transfer your personal information to the new or prospective owners.
  • Legal and safety: In certain instances, we may share information where we reasonably believe that it is necessary for legal reasons, to defend our legal rights, to enforce our terms of use or to protect our rights, property, users, customers or the safety of any person. For example, we may provide personal information where ordered by a court to do so.
  • Other: We will share your information with a third party other than a service provider where you have given your consent for us to do so.

Where we store personal information

We generally store personal information on servers located inside the European Economic Area. However, in certain cases it may be necessary for us to transfer certain information to servers located outside of the EU. It is important to be aware that the privacy protections in certain jurisdictions may not be equivalent to those in Europe but we will only transfer your information outside the EEA where permitted by law and ensuring that it is subject to appropriate protections.

Data Retention

Paul Tobin Estates Limited retains personal data for a range of periods as set out in our Data Retention Policy.

Cookies policy

Cookies

Cookies are small files containing specific information that may be placed on your device when you use a website. Cookies help us to remember your preferences and to tailor our digital content according to your interests. Below is some terminology used to explain cookies.

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set and read by our own website. They store information such as your preferences and usage.

Third Party Cookies

Cookies set by another domain which are read by the code on our website. These cookies track your internet use across a number of sites and can be used to profile you for advertising networks.

Session Cookies

These are cookies which are only related to a single session (a single visit to our website) and are automatically deleted when you close your web browser – these are typically considered as necessary for our website to function.

Persistent Cookies

These cookies remain on your device after you’ve finished your session.

Other cookies (such as tracking cookies or authentication cookies) are often saved for an extended period of time from days to years, known as persistent cookies.

Necessary Cookies

Cookies which are required for our website to work e.g. cookies for load balancers, cookies acceptance etc.

Marketing/Advertising Cookies

Advertising cookies are used to monitor your internet usage and target ads which are more relevant to you.  These are mainly third-party cookies from advertiser networks.

Analytic/Performance Cookies

These cookies are set by our analytics providers and allow us to record certain information about you, such as the pages you visit on our website, how many times you visit our website, and links you might click on. These cookies may also capture your geographical location; your IP address; what type of device you are using and various information about the device. This information can be used to create a unique fingerprint to help further identify you on other websites you might visit and can be used to create a profile of your online activities and interests.

Cookies on our site

We use a range of technologies on our website www.paultobin.ie, some of which are controlled by us (first party) and some are controlled by other organisations (third party).

These technologies include (but are not limited to) cookies, scripts, fonts and images; some of which are considered as necessary for us to be able to deliver the web site to you and others which we use to enhance our understanding of how you use our web site; to assist in our marketing activities and other purposes explained below.

Under European law we are required to obtain your consent for any use of these technologies which are not considered as necessary, as well as provide you with clear information as to what these technologies do; and the third parties we work with.

The cookies we use

Analytic Technologies

Name of the Cookie Host Purpose First/Third Party Persistent/Session
_gid Paul Tobin Google Analytics – Track what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. First Party Persistent
_ga Paul Tobin First Party Persistent
_gat Paul Tobin First Party Persistent

 

Functional Cookies

Name of Cookie

Host

Purpose

First/Third Party

Persistent/Session

Has_js

Paul Tobin Determines whether or not JavaScript is enabled so that our system can more efficiently perform operations to enhance the user experience.     First Party Session

 

Social Media Cookies

Name of Cookie

Host

Purpose

First/Third Party

Persistent/Session

_fbp Facebook Facebook use this to track which websites you visit for the purpose of delivering behavioral advertising. First Party Persistent
__atuvs AddThis This cookie is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms.  First Party Persistant
_atuvc AddThis This cookie is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms.  First Party Persistant

Marketing/Advertising Technologies

Name of the Cookie Host Purpose First/Third Party Persistent/Session
LOC AddThis This is a geo-location cookie, so we know approximately where people sharing information are located. Third Party Persistent
UVC AddThis Tracks which of the social networking options you use (email a friend, send to Facebook etc.) This information is only collected in aggregate form so we can tell which are the most popular tools. Third Party Persistent
FR Facebook It provides information to Facebook to associate functionality of Social Plugin. Third Party Persistent

 

Do I have to agree to the websites use of cookies? 

No. If you do not consent to our use of cookies, you can set your browser settings to reject cookies. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your web browser. You can find more details about how to control cookies here Alternatively, you can use the “Help” option in your web browser get more details. Some of the features of our website may not work or will be curtailed from working effectively without cookies. As a result, changing your browser settings to reject cookies may have a negative impact on your ability to use our website. 

If you use our website with your web browser set to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this cookies policy. If you do not accept our use of cookies, you should either (a) immediately stop using our services or (b) use the settings described above to reject cookies. To withdraw your consent to our use of cookies, you should either (a) cease using our website or (b) delete our cookies using your web browser’s settings and set your browser to reject future cookies. You can find out more about deleting and blocking cookies here and using your web browser’s “Help” option. 

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly. 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal policy and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us at [email protected].  

Changes to this policy

We may revise this policy on occasion. This privacy policy was last updated 01 July 2020. 

Prepared by Ambit Compliance.